Key People in SDSS

Comprehensive list of project and science collaboration leadership and technical roles. A “*” indicates a member of the Management Committee.


  • Director: Michael R. Blanton*
  • Project Scientist: Matthew Bershady*
  • Program Manager: Bruce A. Gillespie*
  • FAST Science Liaison: Kelly Holley-Bockelmann*
  • Public Information Officer: Jordan Raddick
  • Chairs of Education and Public Engagement: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
    • Consultant on Formal Education (Voyages Lead): Kate Meredith
    • Editor in Chief of SDSS Blog: Zheng Zheng
    • Plate Distribution Leads: Danielle Skinner
    • eBOSS EPO Liaison: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
      • eBOSS tweeter: Violeta Gonzalez-Perez
    • APOGEE-2 EPO Liaisons: David G. Whelan, Jura Borissova, Veronica Motta
    • MaNGA EPO Liaison: Mariana Cano Diaz
      • MaNGA blogger: Zach Pace
      • MaNGA tweeter: Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic
      • MaNGA tutorials: Amy Jones, David V. Stark
      • MaNGA for Astro 101: Kat Barger
  • Project Spokesperson: Karen Masters*
    • Scientific Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
    • Technical Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
    • Ombudspeople: Jill Knapp, David Weinberg*
  • Catalog Archive Scientist: Ani Thakar*
  • Data Release Coordinator: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
  • Science Archive Scientist: Joel R. Brownstein*
    • SDSS-III Science Archive Scientist: Benjamin Alan Weaver
    • Senior Adviser: Adam S. Bolton*
  • eBOSS P.I.: Jean-Paul Kneib*
    • eBOSS Instrument Scientist: Kyle Dawson*
    • eBOSS Infrastructure Coordinator: David Schlegel*
      • eBOSS Survey Operations Scientist: Vivek Mariappan
    • eBOSS Tiling Coordinator: Hee-Jong Seo
    • eBOSS Target Coordinator: Jeremy Tinker
      • eBOSS LRG Target Selection Lead: Jeffrey A. Newman, Abhishek Prakash
      • eBOSS ELG Target Selection Lead: Johan Comparat, Timothée Delubac, Anand Raichoor
      • eBOSS Low-z QSO Target Selection Lead: Adam Myers
      • eBOSS Lyman-alpha QSO Target Selection Lead: Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
      • eBOSS WISE Imaging Lead: Dustin Lang
      • eBOSS SCUSS Imaging Lead: Zhou Xu
    • eBOSS Lead Data Scientist: Julian Bautista
    • eBOSS Survey Scientist: Will J. Percival*
      • eBOSS QSO and Galaxy Clustering Working Group Chairs: Gong-Bo Zhao, Ashley J. Ross
      • eBOSS Ly-alpha Clustering Working Group Chairs: Nicolás G. Busca, Anže Slosar
      • eBOSS Quasar Science Working Group Chairs: Isabelle Pâris, Chelsea L. MacLeod, Antonis Georgakakis
      • eBOSS Galaxy Science Working Group Chairs: Jeremy Tinker, Rita Tojeiro*
      • eBOSS Simulations Working Group Chairs: Graziano Rossi, Violeta Gonzalez-Perez
    • eBOSS Clustering Catalogue Lead: Rita Tojeiro*
    • eBOSS Early Career Scientist Lead: Timothée Delubac
  • APOGEE-2 P.I.: Steven Majewski*
    • APOGEE-2 Project Manager: Jennifer Sobeck*
    • APOGEE-2 Survey Scientist: Jon Holtzman*
      • APOGEE-2N Survey Operations Scientist: Nathan De Lee
      • APOGEE-2S Survey Operations Scientist: Penélope Longa-Peña
      • APOGEE-2 Target Selection Coordinators: Ryan James Oelkers, Roger E. Cohen
      • APOGEE-2 Target Analyst: Mathias Schultheis
      • APOGEE-2 Plate Design Coordinators: Drew Chojnowski, Felipe Antonio Santana Rojas
    • APOGEE-2 Instrument Scientist: John Wilson*
      • APOGEE-2 Instrument Group Lead: Mike Skrutskie
      • APOGEE-2 Instrument Build Postdoctoral Researcher: Guillermo Damke
      • APOGEE-2 Instrument Build Postbacs: Mita Tembe, Matthew Hall
    • APOGEE-2 Pipeline Development Coordinator: Matthew Shetrone*
      • APOGEE-2 ASPCAP Lead: Carlos Allende Prieto
      • APOGEE-2 Line List and Lab Astrophysics Lead: Verne Smith
      • APOGEE-2 ASPCAP Postdoc: Ricardo Carrera
      • APOGEE-2 Pipeline/ASPCAP Graduate Students: Nicholas W. Troup, Sten Hasselquist
    • APOGEE-2 Science Team Chairs: Diane Feuillet, Rachael Beaton
    • APOKASC Board Chair: Marc Pinsonneault
      • APOKASC Board: Yvonne P. Elsworth, Daniel Huber, Jon Holtzman*, Aldo Serenelli, Keivan Stassun
    • APO-K2 Board: Jennifer Johnson, Guy Stringfellow, Marica Valentini
  • MaNGA P.I.: Kevin Bundy*
    • MaNGA Executive Committee: Kevin Bundy*, Kyle B. Westfall, Renbin Yan*, David R. Law*, Matthew Bershady*, Niv Drory*, Cheng Li, Daniel Thomas
    • MaNGA Deputy P.I.: Kyle B. Westfall
    • MaNGA Survey Scientist: Renbin Yan*
      • MaNGA Plate Designer: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
    • MaNGA Lead Data Scientist: David R. Law*
      • MaNGA Software Scientists: Brian Cherinka, Kyle B. Westfall, Brett H. Andrews
    • MaNGA Science Team Co-Chair: Alfonso Aragón-Salamanca, Cheng Li
    • MaNGA Project Manager & Chief Engineer: Nicholas MacDonald*
    • MaNGA Instrument Scientist: Niv Drory*
    • MaNGA Sample Design Lead: David Wake
    • MaNGA Lead Observer: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
    • MaNGA Marvin Project Scientist: Maria Argudo-Fernández
  • TDSS P.I.s: Scott Anderson*, Paul Green*
    • TDSS Data Liason: John Ruan
  • SPIDERS P.I.: Andrea Merloni*, Kirpal Nandra*
    • SPIDERS Target Coordinator: Tom Dwelly
    • SPIDERS AGN Target Selection Leads: Antonis Georgakakis
    • SPIDERS Clusters Traget Selection Leads: Nicolas Clerc, Alexis Finoguenov
    • SPIDERS Data Liason: Johan Comparat
  • Survey Coordinator: Peter Frinchaboy*
    • Plate Design Coordinator: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
    • UW Drilling Supervisor: Conor Sayres
  • Sloan Telescope Lead Scientist: Connie Rockosi*
    • Operations Software Developers: Conor Sayres, José R. Sánchez-Gallego
    • APO Operations Manager: Mark Klaene*
      • APO Program Manager: Beth Mitchell
      • APO Mech. Maintenance: David Harris
      • APO Chief Telescope Engineer: Dan Long
        • APO Deputy Chief Telescope Engineer: John Downey
        • SDSS Lead Telescope Engineer: Joseph Huehnerhoff
        • APO Technicians: Diana Holder, Tracy Naugle, Frances Cope, Muwen Shi
        • APO Mechanical Sr. Technician: Ron Long
        • APO Electrical Sr. Technician: James Parker
      • APO Lead Observer: Kaike Pan*
        • APO Deputy Lead Observer: Dmitry Bizyaev
        • APO Support Astronomers: Olena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Karen Kinemuchi*, Daniel Oravetz, Audrey Oravetz
        • APO Telescope Operations Specialists: Kathleen Grabowski, Gordon Freischlad
      • APO Computer Administrators & Programmers: Fritz Stauffer, Jonathan Brinkmann
      • APO Engineering Buyer and Admin Asst: Deanna Naugle
  • LCO Project Manager: Nicholas MacDonald*
    • LCO Technical Liaison: Jeffrey D. Crane*
    • LCO Infrastructure Design and Development Engineer: French Leger
    • LCO Operations Software and Guiding System Leads: Paul Harding, Dani Guzman
  • LCO Operations Manager: Christian Nitschelm*
    • LCO Operations Consultant: Karen Kinemuchi*
    • LCO Operations Development and Training Coordinator: Garrett Ebelke
    • LCO Lead Observer: Andrés Almeida
    • LCO Plugger-Observers: Richard R. Lane, Ivan Lacerna, Nicolás Medina Peña, Maren Hempel

Last modified: 2017-09-12 01:05:06