Key People in SDSS

Comprehensive list of project and science collaboration leadership and technical roles. An asterisk (*) indicates a member of the Management Committee.

  • Director: Michael R. Blanton*
  • Project Scientist: Matthew Bershady*
  • Program Manager: Bruce A. Gillespie
  • FAST Science Liaison: Jésus Pando*
  • Public Information Officer: Jordan Raddick
  • Chairs of Education and Public Engagement: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
    • Editor in Chief of SDSS Blog: Zheng Zheng
    • eBOSS EPO Liaison: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
    • APOGEE-2 EPO Liaisons: David G. Whelan, Jura Borissova, Veronica Motta
    • MaNGA EPO Liaison: Mariana Cano Diaz
      • MaNGA blogger: Zachary J. Pace
      • MaNGA tutorials: Amy Jones, David V. Stark
    • Survey tweeters: Rachael L. Beaton, Brian Cherinka, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Jennifer Johnson, Karen Masters*, Renbin Yan*
  • Project Spokesperson: Karen Masters*
    • Scientific Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
    • Technical Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
    • Ombudspeople: Jill Knapp, David H. Weinberg*
  • Catalog Archive Scientist: Ani Thakar*
  • Data Release Coordinator: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
  • Science Archive Scientist: Joel R. Brownstein*
    • SDSS-III Science Archive Scientist: Benjamin Alan Weaver
    • Senior Adviser: Adam S. Bolton*
  • eBOSS P.I.: Kyle Dawson*
    • eBOSS Deputy P.I.: Jean-Paul Kneib*
    • eBOSS Infrastructure Coordinator: David Schlegel*
      • eBOSS Survey Operations Scientist: M. Vivek
    • eBOSS Tiling Coordinator: Hee-Jong Seo
    • eBOSS Target Coordinator: Jeremy Tinker
      • eBOSS LRG Target Selection Lead: Jeffrey A. Newman, Abhishek Prakash
      • eBOSS ELG Target Selection Lead: Johan Comparat, Timothée Delubac, Anand Raichoor
      • eBOSS Low-z QSO Target Selection Lead: Adam D. Myers
      • eBOSS Lyman-alpha QSO Target Selection Lead: Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
      • eBOSS WISE Imaging Lead: Dustin Lang
      • eBOSS SCUSS Imaging Lead: Zhou Xu
    • eBOSS Lead Data Scientist: Julian Bautista
    • eBOSS Survey Scientist: Will J. Percival*
    • eBOSS Catalog Scientist: Ashley J. Ross*
      • eBOSS QSO and Galaxy Clustering Working Group Chairs: Etienne Burtin, Gong-Bo Zhao
      • eBOSS Ly-alpha Clustering Working Group Chairs: James Rich, Anže Slosar
      • eBOSS Quasar Science Working Group Chairs: Chelsea L. MacLeod, M. Vivek
      • eBOSS Galaxy Science Working Group Chairs: Jeremy Tinker, Johan Comparat
      • eBOSS Simulations Working Group Chairs: Graziano Rossi
    • eBOSS Clustering Catalogue Lead: Rita Tojeiro*
    • eBOSS Early Career Scientist Lead: Adam James Hawken
  • APOGEE-2 P.I.: Steven Majewski*
    • APOGEE-2 Project Manager: Jennifer Sobeck*
    • APOGEE-2 Survey Scientist: Jon Holtzman*
      • APOGEE-2N Survey Operations Scientist: Nathan De Lee
      • APOGEE-2S Survey Operations Scientist: Penélope Longa-Peña
      • APOGEE-2 Deputy Lead Scientist: Henrik Jönsson
      • APOGEE-2 Target Selection Coordinators: Christian R. Hayes, S. Drew Chojnowski, Felipe Antonio Santana Rojas
      • APOGEE-2 Target Analyst: Mathias Schultheis
      • APOGEE-2 Plate Design Coordinators: S. Drew Chojnowski, Julia E. O'Connell
      • APOGEE-2 Special Projects Coordinator: Kevin Covey
    • APOGEE-2 Instrument Scientist: John C. Wilson*
      • APOGEE-2 Instrument Group Lead: M. F. Skrutskie
    • APOGEE-2 Pipeline Development Coordinator: Matthew Shetrone*
      • APOGEE-2 ASPCAP Lead: Carlos Allende Prieto
      • APOGEE-2 Line List and Lab Astrophysics Lead: Verne Smith
    • APOGEE-2 Science Team Chairs: Rachael L. Beaton, Sten Hasselquist
    • APOKASC Board Chair: Marc Pinsonneault
      • APOKASC Board: Yvonne P. Elsworth, Daniel Huber, Jon Holtzman*, Aldo Serenelli, Keivan G. Stassun
    • APO-K2 Board: Jennifer Johnson, Guy S. Stringfellow, Marica Valentini
  • MaNGA P.I.: Kevin Bundy*
    • MaNGA Executive Committee: Kevin Bundy*, Kyle B. Westfall, Renbin Yan*, David R. Law*, Matthew Bershady*, Niv Drory*, Kate H. R. Rubin, Preethi Nair, Zheng Zheng
    • MaNGA Deputy P.I.: Kyle B. Westfall
    • MaNGA Survey Scientist: Renbin Yan*
      • MaNGA Survey Operations Manager: Daniel Lazarz
      • MaNGA Plate Designer: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
    • MaNGA Lead Data Scientist: David R. Law*
      • MaNGA Software Scientists: Brian Cherinka, Kyle B. Westfall, Brett H. Andrews
    • MaNGA Science Team Co-Chair: Kate H. R. Rubin, Preethi Nair, Zheng Zheng
    • MaNGA Project Manager & Chief Engineer: Nicholas MacDonald*
    • MaNGA Instrument Scientist: Niv Drory*
    • MaNGA Sample Design Lead: David Wake
    • MaNGA Lead Observer: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
    • MaNGA Marvin Project Scientist: Maria Argudo-Fernández
  • TDSS P.I.s: Scott F. Anderson*, Paul Green*
    • TDSS Target Coordinator: Chelsea L. MacLeod
    • TDSS Data Coordinator: John Ruan
  • SPIDERS P.I.: Andrea Merloni*, Kirpal Nandra*
    • SPIDERS Target Coordinator: Tom Dwelly
    • SPIDERS AGN Target Selection Leads: Mara Salvato, Antonis Georgakakis
    • SPIDERS Clusters Traget Selection Leads: Nicolas Clerc, Alexis Finoguenov
    • SPIDERS Data Liason: Johan Comparat
  • Survey Coordinator: Peter M. Frinchaboy*
    • Plate Design Coordinator: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
  • Sloan Telescope Lead Scientist: John C. Wilson*
    • Operations Software Developers: Conor Sayres, José R. Sánchez-Gallego
  • APO Director of Operations: Mark Klaene*
    • APO Mech. Maintenance: Ben Harris
    • APO Chief Telescope Engineer: Fred Mrozek
      • APO Telescope Engineer: Ryan Wagner
      • APO Fiber Optic Technicians: Frances Cope, Muwen Shi
      • APO Electrical Sr. Technician: James Parker
      • APO Research Engineering Technician: Tracy Naugle
    • APO Lead Observer: Kaike Pan*
      • APO Deputy Lead Observer: Dmitry Bizyaev
      • APO Support Astronomers: Olena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Karen Kinemuchi*, Daniel Oravetz, Audrey Oravetz, Kathleen Grabowski
      • APO Telescope Operations Specialists: Dylan Gatlin, Christian Carter
    • APO Computer Administrators & Programmers: Tracey Fernandez, Shane Thomas
    • LCO Operations Software and Guiding System Leads: Paul Harding
  • LCO Operations Project Manager: Jennifer Sobeck*
    • LCO Operations Liaison: Christian Nitschelm*
    • LCO Operations Consultant: Karen Kinemuchi*
    • LCO Lead Observer: Andrés Almeida*
    • LCO Plugger-Observers: Richard R. Lane, Nicolás Medina Peña, Maren Hempel, Romina Ahumada, Julio Olivares, Natalie Ulloa, Gonzalo Raul Aravena Rojas, Arlin Cortes Miranda

Last modified: 2020-06-17 15:41:25