Key People in SDSS
Comprehensive list of project and science collaboration leadership and technical roles. A “*” indicates a member of the Management Committee.
- Director: Michael R. Blanton*
- Project Scientist: Matthew Bershady*
- Program Manager: Bruce A. Gillespie*
- FAST Science Liaison: Jésus Pando
- Public Information Officer: Jordan Raddick
- Chairs of Education and Public Engagement: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
- Editor in Chief of SDSS Blog: Zheng Zheng
- eBOSS EPO Liaison: Britt Lundgren*, Rita Tojeiro*
- APOGEE-2 EPO Liaisons: David G. Whelan, Jura Borissova, Veronica Motta
- MaNGA EPO Liaison: Mariana Cano Diaz
- MaNGA blogger: Zach Pace
- MaNGA tutorials: Amy Jones, David V. Stark
- Survey tweeters: Rachael Beaton, Brian Cherinka, Aleksandar M. Diamond-Stanic, Jennifer Johnson, Karen Masters*, Renbin Yan*
- Project Spokesperson: Karen Masters*
- Scientific Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
- Technical Publication Coordinator: Donald Schneider*
- Ombudspeople: Jill Knapp, David Weinberg*
- Catalog Archive Scientist: Ani Thakar*
- Data Release Coordinator: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
- Science Archive Scientist: Joel R. Brownstein*
- SDSS-III Science Archive Scientist: Benjamin Alan Weaver
- Senior Adviser: Adam S. Bolton*
- eBOSS P.I.: Kyle Dawson*
- eBOSS Deputy P.I.: Jean-Paul Kneib*
- eBOSS Infrastructure Coordinator: David Schlegel*
- eBOSS Survey Operations Scientist: Vivek Mariappan
- eBOSS Tiling Coordinator: Hee-Jong Seo
- eBOSS Target Coordinator: Jeremy Tinker
- eBOSS LRG Target Selection Lead: Jeffrey A. Newman, Abhishek Prakash
- eBOSS ELG Target Selection Lead: Johan Comparat, Timothée Delubac, Anand Raichoor
- eBOSS Low-z QSO Target Selection Lead: Adam Myers
- eBOSS Lyman-alpha QSO Target Selection Lead: Nathalie Palanque-Delabrouille
- eBOSS WISE Imaging Lead: Dustin Lang
- eBOSS SCUSS Imaging Lead: Zhou Xu
- eBOSS Lead Data Scientist: Julian Bautista
- eBOSS Survey Scientist: Will J. Percival*
- eBOSS Catalog Scientist: Ashley J. Ross
- eBOSS QSO and Galaxy Clustering Working Group Chairs: Etienne Burtin, Gong-Bo Zhao
- eBOSS Ly-alpha Clustering Working Group Chairs: James Rich, Anže Slosar
- eBOSS Quasar Science Working Group Chairs: Vivek Mariappan, Chelsea L. MacLeod
- eBOSS Galaxy Science Working Group Chairs: Johan Comparat, Jeremy Tinker
- eBOSS Simulations Working Group Chairs: Graziano Rossi
- eBOSS Clustering Catalogue Lead: Rita Tojeiro*
- eBOSS Early Career Scientist Lead: Adam James Hawken
- APOGEE-2 P.I.: Steven Majewski*
- APOGEE-2 Project Manager: Jennifer Sobeck*
- APOGEE-2 Survey Scientist: Jon Holtzman*
- APOGEE-2N Survey Operations Scientist: Nathan De Lee
- APOGEE-2S Survey Operations Scientist: Penélope Longa-Peña
- APOGEE-2 Deputy Lead Scientist: Henrik Jönsson
- APOGEE-2 Target Selection Coordinators: Christian R. Hayes, Drew Chojnowski, Felipe Antonio Santana Rojas
- APOGEE-2 Target Analyst: Mathias Schultheis
- APOGEE-2 Plate Design Coordinators: Drew Chojnowski, Julia O'Connell
- APOGEE-2 Special Projects Coordinator: Kevin Covey
- APOGEE-2 Instrument Scientist: John Wilson*
- APOGEE-2 Instrument Group Lead: Mike Skrutskie
- APOGEE-2 Pipeline Development Coordinator: Matthew Shetrone*
- APOGEE-2 ASPCAP Lead: Carlos Allende Prieto
- APOGEE-2 Line List and Lab Astrophysics Lead: Verne Smith
- APOGEE-2 Science Team Chairs: Rachael Beaton, Sten Hasselquist
- APOKASC Board Chair: Marc Pinsonneault
- APOKASC Board: Yvonne P. Elsworth, Daniel Huber, Jon Holtzman*, Aldo Serenelli, Keivan Stassun
- APO-K2 Board: Jennifer Johnson, Guy Stringfellow, Marica Valentini
- MaNGA P.I.: Kevin Bundy*
- MaNGA Executive Committee: Kevin Bundy*, Kyle B. Westfall, Renbin Yan*, David R. Law*, Matthew Bershady*, Niv Drory*, Kate H. R. Rubin, Preethi Nair, Zheng Zheng
- MaNGA Deputy P.I.: Kyle B. Westfall
- MaNGA Survey Scientist: Renbin Yan*
- MaNGA Survey Operations Manager: Daniel Lazarz
- MaNGA Plate Designer: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
- MaNGA Lead Data Scientist: David R. Law*
- MaNGA Software Scientists: Brian Cherinka, Kyle B. Westfall, Brett H. Andrews
- MaNGA Science Team Co-Chair: Kate H. R. Rubin, Preethi Nair, Zheng Zheng
- MaNGA Project Manager & Chief Engineer: Nicholas MacDonald*
- MaNGA Instrument Scientist: Niv Drory*
- MaNGA Sample Design Lead: David Wake
- MaNGA Lead Observer: Anne-Marie Weijmans*
- MaNGA Marvin Project Scientist: Maria Argudo-Fernández
- TDSS P.I.s: Scott Anderson*, Paul Green*
- TDSS Target Coordinator: Chelsea L. MacLeod
- TDSS Data Coordinator: John Ruan
- SPIDERS P.I.: Andrea Merloni*, Kirpal Nandra*
- SPIDERS Target Coordinator: Tom Dwelly
- SPIDERS AGN Target Selection Leads: Mara Salvato, Antonis Georgakakis
- SPIDERS Clusters Traget Selection Leads: Nicolas Clerc, Alexis Finoguenov
- SPIDERS Data Liason: Johan Comparat
- Survey Coordinator: Peter Frinchaboy*
- Plate Design Coordinator: José R. Sánchez-Gallego
- Sloan Telescope Lead Scientist: John Wilson*
- Operations Software Developers: Conor Sayres, José R. Sánchez-Gallego
- APO Director of Operations: Mark Klaene*
- APO Mech. Maintenance: David Harris
- APO Chief Telescope Engineer:
- APO Telescope Engineer:
- APO Fiber Optic Technicians: Frances Cope, Muwen Shi
- APO Electrical Sr. Technician: James Parker
- APO Research Engineering Technician: Tracy Naugle
- APO Lead Observer: Kaike Pan*
- APO Deputy Lead Observer: Dmitry Bizyaev
- APO Support Astronomers: Olena Malanushenko, Viktor Malanushenko, Karen Kinemuchi*, Daniel Oravetz, Audrey Oravetz, Kathleen Grabowski
- APO Telescope Operations Specialists:
- APO Computer Administrators & Programmers:
- LCO Operations Software and Guiding System Leads: Paul Harding
- LCO Operations Project Manager: Jennifer Sobeck*
- LCO Operations Liaison: Christian Nitschelm*
- LCO Operations Consultant: Karen Kinemuchi*
- LCO Lead Observer: Andrés Almeida
- LCO Plugger-Observers: Richard R. Lane, Nicolás Medina Peña, Maren Hempel
Last modified: 2021-05-13 09:28:40